MEDICAL ACADEMY OF PEDIATRIC AND SPECIAL NEEDS
Spring 2024 FUNCTIONAL & TRANSLATIONAL MEDICINE CONFERENCE

We are excited to announce our Spring MAPS conference for 2024! We look forward to your active participation to adopt new information on various treatment options and cutting-edge medical research.

Thursday will host our introductory course, Foundation of MAPS, along with the final ACM course, MAPS in Clinical Practice. In addition, we will have an advanced course for experienced practitioners covering some of the newest Innovations in Integrative Pediatrics. Unlike previous years, we will have two days of plenary sessions covering the topic of Neurobiology of Speech and Communication in pediatrics.

We look forward to seeing you at our conference for three days of education, networking, and a renewal of our friendships.

Schedule

THURSDAY
  • Innovations in Integrative Pediatrics
  • Foundation of MAPS
  • MAPS in Clinical Practice
FRIDAY
  • Plenary: Neurobiology of Speech and Communication
SATURDAY
  • Advances in Neurodevelopmental Disorders: Clinical Insights and Research Breakthroughs

THURSDAY - MARCH 14th, 2024

INNOVATIONS IN INTEGRATIVE PEDIATRICS - GENERAL SESSION (RECORDED)

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
07:45 AM – 08:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS / INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY TOM MOORCROFT, DO
08:00 AM – 08:45 AM
TROUBLESHOOTING NEGATIVE BEHAVIORS, COMMON PROBLEMS, AND VARIOUS CLINICAL ISSUES IN ASD
KURT WOELLER, DO
08:45 AM – 09:30 AM
SUDDEN UNEXPLAINED DEATH IN EPILEPSY PATIENTS (SUDEP): WHAT CAN BE DONE TO PROTECT OUR KIDS
JOHN GAITANIS, MD
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM BREAKFAST BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
GENETIC TESTING IN AUTISM RESULTS IN A PRECISE DIAGNOSIS AND INDIVIDUALIZED TREATMENT OPTIONS IN MOST CASES
RICHARD BOLES, MD
11:15 AM – 12:00 PM
FERROPTOSIS, AND HIGH INTRACELLULAR CALCIUM IN AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER
BOB MILLER, BCTN
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
OPTIMIZING ENERGY, FOCUS & AUTOPHAGY NATURALLY
TOM MOORCROFT, DO
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM LUNCH (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
*4TH COURSE - IDENTIFYING AND HEALING MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION IN CHILDREN WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS
Sponsored by RESEARCHED NUTRITIONALS
DEBBY HAMILTON, MD, MPH, IFMCP
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
INNOVATIVE APPROACHES AND THERAPIES TO DEVELOP LANGUAGE IN AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS: THE COMPLESSITY OF A STRATEGY
NICOLA  ANTONUCCI, MD
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM
THE IMPACT OF INTERNET AND VIDEO GAME ADDICTION ON BRAIN STRUCTURE AND SOCIAL FUNCTIONING IN INDIVIDUALS WITH AUTISM.
KOICHI TANJI, ND, LMHC, FMAPS
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM AFTERNOON SNACK BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
PARASITIC INVOLVEMENT IN PANS INCLUDING TOXOPLASMA GONDII. A MISSING LINK
EBONI CORNISH, MD
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM ROUNDTABLE TOM MOORCROFT, DO - ALL SPEAKERS
THURSDAY - MARCH 14th, 2024

FOUNDATION OF MAPS - SUGGESTED FOR ALL FIRST-TIME ATTENDEES/ THOSE PURSUING FELLOWSHIP

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
07:45 AM – 08:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS / INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY NANCY O'HARA, MD, MPH, FAAP, FMAPS
08:00 AM – 09:30 AM
BIOCHEMICAL BASIS OF THE INTEGRATIVE APPROACH
JAMES NEUENSCHWANDER, MD, FMAPS
MARIA GAHRY, DNP, RN, FNP, FMAPS
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM BREAKFAST BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM
FOUNDATIONS OF NUTRITION IN PEDIATRICS
VICKI KOBLINER, MS RDN, FMAPS
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
ASSESSMENT IN INTEGRATIVE PEDIATRICS
MICHAEL ELICE, MD, FMAPS
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM LUNCH (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
*4TH COURSE - IDENTIFYING AND HEALING MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION IN CHILDREN WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS
Sponsored by RESEARCHED NUTRITIONALS
DEBBY HAMILTON, MD, MPH, IFMCP
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
MEDICALLY & AESTHETICALLY: BUILDING OR ENHANCING YOUR FUNCTIONAL MEDICINE PRACTICE
NANCY O'HARA, MD, MPH, FAAP, FMAPS & MYRIAH HINCHEY, ND, FMAPS, MARY SAINTONGE, M.ED
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM
MANAGING THE GUT MICROBIOME
ANJU USMAN SINGH, MD, FMAPS
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM AFTERNOON SNACK BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
FOUNDATIONS OF BIOMEDICAL THINKING
LIZ MUMPER, MD, FAAP, FMAPS
05:00 PM – 05:30 PM ROUNDTABLE NANCY O'HARA, MD, MPH, FAAP, FMAPS - ALL SPEAKERS
THURSDAY - MARCH 14th, 2024

MAPS IN CLINICAL PRACTICE - INTERACTIVE LEARNING OPPORTUNITY / THOSE PURSUING FELLOWSHIP

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
07:45 AM – 08:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS / INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY LIZ MUMPER, MD, FAAP, FMAPS
08:00 AM – 08:45 AM
CASE PRESENTATIONS - THERAPEUTIC STRATEGIES FOR ENHANCING DEVELOPMENT IN NONVERBAL AUTISTIC CHILDREN
DAVID DORNFELD, DO, FMAPS
08:45 AM – 09:30 AM
CASE PRESENTATIONS: Unveiling Success: A Comprehensive 3-Year Case Study of Biomedical Interventions in Child Health Recovery
ANJU USMAN SINGH, MD, FMAPS
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM BREAKFAST BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
10:30 AM – 11:00 AM
CASE PRESENTATIONS: Stuttering and Post-Acute InfectionSyndromes (PAIS): Why Did My Patient Suddenly StartStuttering and What Can I Do?
NANCY OHARA, MD, FMAPS
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM
CASE PRESENTATIONS: Exploring Diverse Presentations and Applying MAPS Principles for Successful Outcomes
JAMES NEUENSCHWANDER, MD, ABIM/AAPS, ABIHM, BCEM/AAPS, FMAPS
12:00 AM – 12:30 PM
CASE PRESENTATIONS: How to Improve Behavior and Increase Speech with an Integrative and Individualized Approach
MARIA GAHRY, DNP, RN, FNP, FMAPS
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM LUNCH (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
*4TH COURSE - IDENTIFYING AND HEALING MITOCHONDRIAL DYSFUNCTION IN CHILDREN WITH CHRONIC ILLNESS
Sponsored by RESEARCHED NUTRITIONALS
DEBBY HAMILTON, MD, MPH, IFMCP
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
CASE PRESENTATIONS - COMPREHENSIVE EVALUATIONS AND TREATMENT APPROACHES FOR CHILDREN DIAGNOSED WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER
MICHAEL ELICE, MD, FMAPS
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM CASE PRESENTATIONS - Restoring Language; "Quick Fixes" Through Proven Modalities LIZ MUMPER, MD, FAAP, FMAPS
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM AFTERNOON SNACK BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM CASE PRESENTATIONS - Identifying speech/language delays – even before they occur! ERICA SMITH, ND, FMAPS
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM ROUNDTABLE LIZ MUMPER, MD, FAAP, FMAPS - ALL SPEAKERS
FRIDAY - MARCH 15th, 2024

PLENARY: THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF SPEECH AND COMMUNICATION - GENERAL SESSION (RECORDED)

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
07:55 AM – 08:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS / INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY JAMES NEUENSCHWANDER, MD, FMAPS, MAPS PRESIDENT
08:00 AM – 08:45 AM
EFFICACY OF SPELLERS METHOD FOR PATIENTS DIAGNOSED WITH INTELLECTUAL DISABILITY, DOWN SYNDROME, AND AUTISM
DAWNMARIE GAIVIN, RN, BSN, AT-ACP
08:45 AM – 09:30 AM
BLENDING MOTOR PLANNING AND NEURODEVELOPMENTAL OPTOMERTY TO ACCESS COMMUNICATION
DANA JOHNSON, PhD, MS, OTR/L
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM BREAKFAST BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
THE NEUROBIOLOGY OF SPEECH REGRESSION AND POST-ACUTE INFECTION SYNDROMES (PAIS): Why Did My Child Stop Talking and What Can I Do?
NANCY O'HARA, MD, MPH, FAAP, FMAPS
11:15 AM – 12:00 PM
THE GAP BETWEEN INTENTION AND ACTION: ALTERED CONNECTIVITY AND GABA/GLUTAMATE MEDIATED SYNCHRONY
ARMEN NIKOGOSIAN, MD, FMAPS
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
PERINATAL NUTRITION AND SPEECH AND LANGUAGE DEVELOPMENT: THE ROLE OF DIET, LIFESTYLE AND NUTRITION SUPPORT
VICKI KOBLINER, MS RDN, FMAPS
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM LUNCH (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
*4TH COURSE - BIOMEDICAL INTERVENTIONS AND COMMUNICATION- THE KEY TO SUCCESS, STRAIGHT FROM THE VOICE OF SPELLERS
Sponsored by MASTER SUPPLEMENTS
CADE LARSON, ELIZABETH BONKER & VINCE RINICELLA
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
APRAXIA, APHASIA, ABULIA? WHICH PATIENTS WILL BENEFIT FROM SPELLED COMMUNICATION
JOHN GAITANIS, MD
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM
FIGHT-OR-FLIGHT NO MORE: USING HRV TO GET NONSPEAKERS ON THE RIGHT VAGAL BRANCH
ELIZABETH BONKER
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM AFTERNOON SNACK BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
UNDERSTANDING THE BRAIN BODY DISCONNECT
SVETLANA MASGUTOVA, PhD
LEAH LIGHT, Au.D
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM ROUNDTABLE JAMES NEUENSCHWANDER MD, FMAPS, MAPS PRESIDENT - ALL SPEAKERS
SATURDAY - MARCH 16th, 2024

Advances in Neurodevelopmental Disorders: Clinical Insights and Research Breakthroughs - GENERAL SESSION (RECORDED)

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
07:55 AM – 08:00 AM ANNOUNCEMENTS / INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY ANJU USMAN SINGH, MD, FMAPS
08:00 AM – 08:45 AM
UNRAVELING THE NEUROBIOLOGICAL IMPLICATIONS OF ORAL RESTRICTIONS ON SPEECH, NERVOUS SYSTEM & MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
SONIA MCGOWIN, DC
08:45 AM – 09:30 AM
RESTORATION OF PARASYMPATHETIC FUNCTION TO MAXIMIZE HEALING & RECOVER BRAIN DEVELOPMENT FOR SPECIAL NEEDS CHILDREN
LARRY PALEVSKY, MD
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM BREAKFAST BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
10:30 AM – 11:15 AM
CRUCIAL ROLE OF THIAMINE IN SPEECH DEVELOPMENT, MATERNAL RISK FACTORS AND GENETIC IMPLICATIONS, PREVENTION AND THERAPY
KAREN VON MERVELDT-GUEVARA, MD, FMAPS
11:15 AM – 12:00 PM
THE ROLE OF PHOSPHOLIPIDS IN CELL SIGNALING & THE EMERGING INTEREST IN PLASMALOGEN LIPIDS
KRISHNA DONIPARTHI, MD, FMAPS
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM
ADRENAL GLANDS IN FUNCTIONAL ENDOCRINOLOGY
NAILA GOLDENBERG, MD
12:30 PM - 01:30 PM LUNCH (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
01:30 PM - 02:00 PM
*4TH COURSE - CANNABINOIDS, BILE FLOW, AND BINDERS FOR SUCCESSFUL DETOXIFICATION IN AUTISM Sponsored by QUICKSILVER
CHRISTOPHER W. SHADE, PhD
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM
LOCKED-IN NETWORK SYNDROME: FUNCTIONAL RESTING STATE MRI REVEALS INTACT FUNCTIONAL LANGUAGE NETWORKS IN MINIMALLY VERBAL CHILDREN WITH AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER
RICHARD FRYE, MD, PhD, FMAPS
03:00 PM – 03:45 PM
LONG COVID DIAGNOSIS AND DIFFERENTIATION USING MACHINE LEARNING AND CYTOKINE HUBS
BRUCE PATTERSON, MD
03:45 PM - 04:15 PM AFTERNOON SNACK BREAK (PROVIDED BY MAPS)  
04:15 PM - 05:00 PM
LATEST RESEARCH IN AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDER
DAN ROSSIGNOL, MD, FAAFP, FMAPS
05:00 PM - 05:30 PM ROUNDTABLE ANJU USMAN SINGH, MD, FMAPS - ALL SPEAKERS

Registration

Registration is currently disabled.

venue

Hilton University Place Charlotte

  • Address

    8629 JM Keynes Drive,
    Charlotte, North Carolina 28262

Reserve Your Hotel Room
Corporate Partners
Loading...