MedMaps Faculty

Schedule

SCHEDULE MAPS SPRING 2018

THURSDAY, MARCH 15, 2018

Foundations of MAPS

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Neurology

Special Session: Infectious Disease

FRIDAY, MARCH 16, 2018

Plenary Session: Pediatric Acute-Onset Neuropsychiatric Syndrome (PANS) and Pediatric Autoimmune Neuropsychiatric Disorder Associated with Streptococcal Infections (PANDAS) with Keynote by Susan Swedo, MD of the National Institutes of Health

SATURDAY, MARCH 17, 2018

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Environmental Medicine

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Immunology

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): MAPS in Clinical Practice

Special Session: Advanced Clinical Cases (course open to those who completed 6 core ACM’s )

 

Thursday, March 15, 2018

 

Foundations of MAPS

Moderator: Baker

 

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00-08:30 INTRODUCTION TO BIOMEDICAL TREATMENTS Baker
08:30-09:30 FOUNDATIONS OF METABOLISM Neubrander
09:30-10:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
10:30-11:30 FOUNDATIONS OF IMMUNOLOGY Kartzinel
11:30-12:30 FOUNDATIONS OF ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE Rossignol
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 FOUNDATIONS OF NUTRITION Kobliner
15:00-15:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
15:30-16:30 FOUNDATIONS OF GASTROENTEROLOGY Fliedner
16:30-17:30 FOUNDATIONS OF NEUROLOGY Frye
17:30-18:00 WRAP UP ON DAY Baker

 

TOTAL CME HOURS: 7

 

Thursday, March 15, 2018

 

ADVANCED CLINICAL MATRIX (ACM): NEUROLOGY

MODERATOR: SCHNEIDER

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00-08:15 INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY
08:15-09:30 LECTURE 1: NORMAL NEUROLOGY SCHNEIDER
09:30-10:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME *
10:30-11:30 LECTURE 2: NEUROTRANSMITTERS USMAN
11:30-12:30 LECTURE 3: SEIZURES Frye
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 LECTURE 4: NEUROINFLAMMATION Elice
15:00-15:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
15:30-17:00 CASES SCHNEIDER, Elice
17:00 END

 

Total CME Hours: 6

 

 

Thursday, March 15, 2018

 

Special Session: Infectious disease

Moderator: Dornfeld

 

Time Lecture Speaker
08:00-09:30 The Role of Pathogens in Neuro Immune Disorders Vojdani
09:30-10:30 Break and vendor time
10:30-11:30 Lecture 2: TBD Rossignol
11:30-12:30 Lecture 3: Usman
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 Lecture 4: Cunningham
15:00-15:30 Break and vendor time
15:30-17:00 CASES Rossignol, Usman
17:00 End of Day

 

Total CME hours: 6

 

 

Friday, March 16, 2018

 

Plenary Session: PANS/PANDAS

Moderator: Rossignol

 

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
8:00-9:30 Lecture #1: Environmental Triggers of PANDAS/OCP/ANDAS Vojdani
9:30-10:00 Lecture #2: Diet and PANDAS Kobliner
10:00-11:00 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
11:00-12:00 KEYNOTE LECTURE #3: PANDAS, A Way Forward: An Update on Recent Findings Swedo
12:00-1300 LECTURE #4: Cam Kinase Testing Cunningham
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
14:30-15:30 LECTURE #5: Antibiotics and PANDAS Murphy
15:30-16:00 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
16:00-17:00 LECTURE #6: Case studies Swedo
17:00 END

 

Total CME Hours: 6

 

 

Saturday, March 17, 2018

 

ADVANCED CLINICAL MATRIX (ACM): ENVIRONMENTAL MEDICINE

MODERATOR: Dornfeld

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00-08:15 INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY
08:15-09:30 LECTURE 1: NORMAL DETOXIFICATION, ENVIRONMENTAL TOXICOLOGY AND CHILDREN Rossignol
09:30-10:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME *
10:30-11:30 LECTURE 2: LABORATORY ASSESSMENTS Usman
11:30-12:30 LECTURE 3: TOXICOLOGY IN CLINICAL PRACTICE DORNFELD
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 LECTURE 4: TOXICANTS AND METABOLISM Neubrander
15:00-15:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME *
15:30-17:00 CASES DORNFELD, Usman
17:00 END

 

Total CME Hours: 6

 

 

Saturday, March 17, 2018

 

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Immunology

Moderator: Megson

 

Time Lecture Speaker
08:00-08:15 Introduction to the day moderator
08:15-09:30 LECTURE 1: The immune system and normal immunology in children Megson
09:30-10:30 Break and vendor time
10:30-11:30 LECTURE 2: Immunodeficiency: Testing and treatments Schneider
11:30-12:30 LECTURE 3: Inflammation and Autoimmunity: Testing and treatments Elice
12:30-14:00 Lunch
14:00-15:00 LECTURE 4: PANS/PANDAS Rossignol
15:00-15:30 Break and vendor time
15:30-17:00 CASES Elice, Schneider, Berger
17:00 End of Day

 

Total CME hours: 6

 

 

Saturday, March 17, 2018

 

Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): MAPS in Clinical Practice

Moderator: Baker

 

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00-08:15 INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY MODERATOR
08:15-09:30 CASES AND DISCUSSION Rossignol, Baker
09:30-10:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
10:30-12:30 CASES AND DISCUSSION Neubrander, Kobliner, Baker
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 CASES AND DISCUSSION Frye, Schneider
15:00-15:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
15:30-17:00 CASES AND DISCUSSION Kartzinel, Feingold
17:00 END OF DAY

 

Total CME Hours: 6

 

 

Saturday, March 17, 2018

 

Special Session: Advanced clinical cases and discussion for physicians who have completed all ACM’s

Moderator: Fliedner

 

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00-08:15 INTRODUCTION TO THE DAY MODERATOR
08:15-09:30 CASES AND DISCUSSION Elice, Usman
09:30-10:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
10:30-12:30 CASES AND DISCUSSION Fliedner, Neubrander
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 CASES AND DISCUSSION Neubrander, Kartzinel
15:00-15:30 BREAK AND VENDOR TIME
15:30-17:00 CASES AND DISCUSSION Frye, Kobliner, Baker
17:00 END OF DAY

 

Total CME Hours: 6

 

CORPORATE PARTNERS