Medical Academy of Pediatric and Special Needs Spring 2020 Functional Medicine Conference

We invite you to join us for a three-day intensive CME Functional & Translational Medicine Conference training in the discipline of neuro-developmental disorders and special needs children. The conference will be a great opportunity to embrace innovative treatment options and learn new developments taking place in this fast-growing medical specialty. We cordially welcome you and request for your active participation to adopt new information on various treatment options and cutting-edge medical research.

The Academy is excited to announce that the Plenary Session of MAPS Spring 2020 Functional & Translational Medicine Conference will be focusing entirely on Allergies, apart from covering ACM courses in Immunology, Neurology, MAPS in Clinical Practice, the role of MAPS in clinical practice, and our special session on Genetics.

Schedule

Schedule Maps Spring 2020

THURSDAY, March 19, 2020
  • Foundations of MAPS
  • Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): GI & Nutrition
  • Advanced Clinical Applications
FRIDAY, March 20, 2020
  • Plenary Session: Autoimmunity
SATURDAY, March 21, 2020
  • Special: Hormones Practice
  • Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): MAPS in Clinical Practice
  • Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Neurology
  • Advanced Clinical Matrix (ACM): Environmental Medicine

SCHEDULE MAPS Spring 2020 March 19th - 21st, 2020

Thursday, March 19th, 2020

Foundations of MAPS Track

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 08:15 AM Introduction to MAPS Shannon Kentiz, Executive Director of MAPS
08:15 AM – 09:30 AM Biochemistry Basis of the Integrative Approach Maria Gahry, DNP, RN, FNP-BC,
09:30 – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Nutrition Vicki Kobliner, MS, RDN
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Integrative Assessment Lindsey Wells, ND, FMAPS
12:30 PM- 2:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 3:00 PM Clinical Implementation Elizabeth Mumper, MD, FMAPS, FAAP
03:00 PM - 3:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM - 4:00 PM Philosophy of the Integrative Approach James Neuenschwander, MD, FMAPS
04:00 PM – 5:00 PM Roundtable Discussion & Case Presentations

Thursday, March 19th, 2020

GI and Nutrition Track

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM Biochemistry Basis of the Integrative Approach James Neuenschwander, MD, FMAPS
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Signs and Symptoms of Nutritional Deficiency Vicki Kobliner, MS, FMAPS, RDN
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM GI Conditions in Pediatrics: GERD, Crohn’s, Ulcerative Colitis, Eosinophilic Esophagitis, AEC Michael Elice, MD, FMAPS
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Basic Lab Assessment of Nutritional Issues Vicki Kobliner, MS, FMAPS RDN
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Clinical Implementation Nancy H. O’Hara, MD, MPH, FMAPS, FAAP
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM – 4:00 PM Advanced Topics in Probiotics Lisa Pomeroy, ND, FDN-P, CMS, RA
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM Case Presentations O’Hara & Pomeroy

Thursday, March 19th, 2020

Advanced Clinical Applications

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM Anesthesia in Pediatrics Jill Skurnowicz, RN, CRNA, ND
09:00 AM - 09:30 AM Clinical Pearls-Constipation Elizabeth Mumper, MD
09:30 AM - 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM - 11:30 AM Management of MCAS Sahar Swidan, PharmD, BCPS, ABAAHP, FMNM
11:30 AM - 12:30 PM Essential Oils in Pediatrics Anju Usman-Singh, MD, FAAFP, ABIHM, Hom-C FMAPS
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM - 03:00 PM Homeopathy in Pediatrics Robert Dumont, MD
03:00 PM - 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM - 04:00 PM Clinical Pearls-Nutritional Signs Vicki Kobliner, MS, FMAPS, RDN
04:00 PM - 05:00 PM Roundtable Discussion Speakers

Friday, March 20th, 2020

Plenary Session: Autoimmunity

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM - 09:00 AM Immune System Dysregulaiton in the Autism Brain Marcello DiStasio, MD, PhD
09:00 AM - 10:00 AM Aluminum’s Role in Neurodegenerative and Autoimmune Diseases Chris Shaw, PhD
10:00 AM - 11:00 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Why We Develop Autoimmune Diseases & What to Do About It Yehuda Shoenfeld, MD, FRCP
12:30 PM - 01:00 PM Roundtable Discussion Morning Speakers
01:00 PM - 02:30 PM Lunch Break
02:30 PM - 03:30 PM Latest Research Judy Van de Water, PhD
03:30 PM – 04:00 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
04:00 PM – 04:30 PM Clinical Application James Neuenschwander, MD
04:30 PM – 05:30 PM Review of Literature Dan Rossignol, MD FAAFP, FMAPS

Saturday, March 21st, 2020

Neurology

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 08:10 AM Introduction to the Day
08:10 AM – 09:30 AM Normal Neurology Dane Fliedner, MD MPH, FMAPS, FAAP
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Neurotransmitters Anju Usman-Singh, MD, FAAFP, ABIHM, Hom-C FMAPS
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM Neuroinflammation Dan Rossignol, MD FAAFP, FMAPS
12:30 PM - 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Seizures Richard Frye, MD, PhD, FMAPS
03:00 PM – 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Case Presentations Speakers
Saturday, March 21st, 2020

Environmental Medicine

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 09:00 AM Normal & Abnormal Detox and Environmental Toxins David Dornfeld, DO, FMAPS
09:00 AM – 09:30 AM Mold Toxins Michael Elice, MD, FMAPS
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Metabolic Effects of Environmental Toxins Dan Rossignol, MD FAAFP, FMAPS
12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Clinical Implementation Anju Usman-Singh, MD, FAAFP, ABIHM, Hom-C FMAPS
03:00 – 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Case Presentations & Roundtable Discussion Elice, D. Rossignol, Dornfeld
Saturday, March 21st, 2020

Hormones

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 09:30 AM Hormones in Autism Lynne Mielke, MD, FMAPS
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
10:00 AM – 11:30 AM Hormone Issues in Adolescence Sahar Swidan, PharmD, BCPS, ABAAHP, FMNM
11:30 AM – 12:30 PM The HPA Axis in Pediatric Conditions Anju Usman-Singh, MD, FAAFP, ABIHM, Hom-C FMAPS
12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Hormones and the Developing Brain Cindy Schneider, MD, FMAPS
03:00 – 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM – 04:00 PM Environmental Influences on Hormones James Neuenschwander, MD, FMAPS
04:00 PM – 05:00 PM Roundtable Discussion Speakers

Saturday, March 21st, 2020

MAPS in Clinical Practice

TIME LECTURE SPEAKER
08:00 AM – 09:30 AM Case Presentations Maria Gahry, NP & Lindsey Wells, ND, FMAPS
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Morning Break, Exhibitor Hall
09:30 AM – 10:30 AM Case Presentations Elizabeth Mumper, MD, FMAPS, FAAP
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM Case Presentations David Dornfeld, DO, FMAPS
12:30 PM – 02:00 PM Lunch Break
02:00 PM – 03:00 PM Case Presentations Nancy H. O’Hara, MD, MPH, FMAPS, FAAP
03:00 – 03:30 PM Afternoon Break, Exhibitor Hall
03:30 PM – 05:00 PM Case Presentations Lisa Pomeroy, ND, FDN-P, CMS, RA

Videos

Registration

Registration is currently disabled.

venue

Hyatt Grand Cypress, Orlando, FL

Reserve Your Hotel Room